Support Center

Free Shipping

On all orders shipping to the continental US

Free Technical Support

Pre or post order - we are here to help answer questions

Free Assembly

Hardware integration, firmware updates & burnin

Free Solution Architecting

Consult an expert to ensure you get the right product the first time

QFX-SFP-10GE-SR - Juniper Networks 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module

MFG Part

QFX-SFP-10GE-SR

MSRP

$1,500.00

Condition

New

Availability

Available

Standard Warranty

Limited warranty - 1 year



QFX series 10GbE switches are high-performance, low-latency devices that are optimized for virtualized data center environments.
The QFX series switches act as universal building blocks for multiple data center fabric architectures and can be used in seamless Juniper 1/10/40 GbE architectures, such as Virtual Chassis, Virtual Chassis Fabric and QFabric deployments, as well as in open architectures such as Spine and Leaf and Layer 3 fabrics.
The switches include rich Layer 2 and Layer 3 feature support and standards-based bridging, routing, VMware NSX Layer 2 gateway services, and Fiber Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) and FCoE-to-Fiber Channel (FCoE-FC) gateway capabilities. QFX series switches run the same Junos operating system that powers all Juniper switching, routing, and security devices, ensuring consistent, predictable behavior across the entire network infrastructure, and can also be managed with Junos Space applications such as network director.

Key Selling Points

  • Redundant power supplies and fans, control and data plane separation
  • Server and network virtualization support
  • Energy efficient, environmentally friendly solutions

Product Features

  • Redundant power supplies and fans, control and data plane separation
    QFX series switches are designed with robust high availability features, including redundant AC and DC power supplies and fan modules to ensure hardware availability. Control plane and data plane separation, combined with the high availability Junos OS design, ensures maximum systems-level availability.
  • Server and network virtualization support
    QFX series switches support large media access control (MAC) address tables that enable large-scale server virtualization deployment. The switches are also supported by Junos Space Network Director, which unifies physical and virtual infrastructures to provide network operators with a comprehensive view of the complete end-to-end network.
  • Energy efficient, environmentally friendly solutions
    QFX series switches are environmentally conscious "green" solutions that lower operational expenses. The switches' variable-speed fans dynamically adjust their speed based on ambient temperature to optimize and reduce power consumption to just over 2 watts per 10GbE port.

Specifications

General
Device TypeSFP+ transceiver module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10GBase-SR
Data Link Protocol10 GigE
Data Transfer Rate10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Max Transfer Distance984 ft
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 10GBase-SR female
Compatible Slots1 x SFP+
Compatibility Information
Designed ForJuniper QFX Series QFX3500 Switch