Support Center

Free Shipping

On all orders shipping to the continental US

Free Technical Support

Pre or post order - we are here to help answer questions

Free Assembly

Hardware integration, firmware updates & burnin

Free Solution Architecting

Consult an expert to ensure you get the right product the first time

SFP28 SR Optic, 25GbE, for all SFP28 ports, excluding high temperature validation warning cards - 407-BBWO

MFG Part

407-BBWO

MSRP

$1,250.00

Condition

Certified Refurbished

Availability

Available

Standard Warranty

Limited warranty - 1 year



A pluggable SFP28 optical transceiver is designed for use in 25GbE Ethernet. It incorporates Mellanox integrated circuit technology in order to provide high performance at low power. The transceiver operates over a pair of multi-mode fibers (MMF), using a nominal wavelength of 850nm, and is SFF-8402 compliant.

Standard SFP28 connector on the electrical side towards the host system supporting IEEE 802.3bm. The optical interface is composed of two optical channels/fibers, one in each direction, intended for a multi-mode optical cable connected via standard LC connectors. Each channel/fiber operates at signaling rates up to 25.78125GBd.

The transceiver offers selectable retiming for both its optical transmitter and receiver for the 25Gb/s rate, and it also supports lower bit rates without. The transmitter has programmable input equalizers and input squelch function, while the receiver has programmable output amplitude and pre-emphasis. Rigorous production testing ensures the best out-of-the-box installation experience, performance, and
durability.